Stephanie Alexander cookbooks PDF Print E-mail

Stephanie Alexander new and used Cookbooks

The Bookshelf of Oz
  • Cooking Kitchen Kids New
    book
    book
    book
    KITCHEN GARDEN COOKING *with kids* by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here New large softcover book 256 pages lots of beautiful full-colour photos. Published 2006 Stephanie Alexander's philosophy is that there is no such thing as special food for children: if food is good everyone will enjoy it regardless of age. Here are 120 recipes with simple instructions a colourful layout and lots of fast fun facts. And while these recipes can be made by a couple of eight-year-olds in aprons - with a bit of adult supervision - the dishes are anything but standard kids' fare: alongside the muffins and slices are homemade pastas Indian curries Asian tea eggs and vegetable-rich wint link here
  • recipe Alexander Beer's Tuscan new
    book
    book
    book
    Stephanie Alexander and Maggie Beer's TUSCAN COOKBOOK Recipes and reminiscences from their Italian cooking school See more international cookbooks click here New softcover book published 20099 224 pages. Travel with Stephanie Alexander and Maggie Beer to the sunlit hills of Tuscany. Join their cooking classes run from a villa amid the vineyards and find out how to live in a place where the pleasures of the table are the key to daily life. Learn how to cook and ear by the seasons in one of the world's great food regions and through the eyes of two of our most accomplished cooks and food writers. Experiment with classic dishes using the recipes that Stephanie and Maggie discover and adapt and considerably more details
  • Journal Alexander Stephanie cookbook Used
    book
    book
    book
    STEPHANIE'S JOURNALS by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. First edition published 1999 374 pages. Includes 38 recipes. A book of the head and heart to be read late into the night and carried into the kitchen Stephanie's Journal invites the reader on an intimate journey through the culinary year of one of Australia's most loved cooks and food writers Stephanie Alexander. Here finally is Stephanie's personal account of a year of both difficulties and promise which saw the opening of the Richmond Hill Cafe Larder the closure of the celebrated restaurant S details
  • Feasts
    book
    book
    book
    STEPHANIE'S FEASTS and STORIES by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used softcover book in very good condition no marks writing tears loose pages. A very clean tight copy. This is Stephanie's second book and is now out of print. Originally published 1988 this edition published 1992 305 pages. A celebration of food experiences new tastes and traditions. This is a book of culinary tales ideas and ingredients – and over 170 recipes from all over the world. It's about how the experience of eating is a way of looking at the world and how a heightened appreciation of the colours textures and smells of food adds to the enjoyment of each bite. This book has the recip related info
  • Stephanie's Seasons Used cookbook Stephanie Alexander
    book
    book
    book
    STEPHANIE'S SEASONS by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER with foreword by Claudia Roden See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used softcover book in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. This book is now out of print. Published 1998 316 pages. Stephanie's diary of her culinary year in 1992 includes accounts of preparations for Melbourne's annual Harvest Picnic a month spent in an old farmhouse in flood-torn Provence the trials of running a restaurant devoted to excellence in a recession the passing of her mentor Elizabeth David and constant adventures in the quest for new and superior produce. Beautifully illustrated with colour still-life plates an extra info
  • My Alexander Stephanie Gave Mother cookbook Used
    book
    book
    book
    RECIPES MY MOTHER GAVE ME by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book with dustjacket in 'as new' condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. First edition first printing published in 1995 134 pages. My mother's most treasured possession was her mother's recipe book ... as hers is mine and mine is my daughter's. This is a lovely feeling. In 1960 Stephanie Alexander's mother Mary Burchett published Through My Kitchen Door a slender volume of recipes and reminiscences. In an age that was a Sunbeam Mixmaster in every kitchen and the arrival of the electric frying pan Mary's dedication to exploring 'foreign foods' set here
  • Food Lovers Used cookbook Stephanie Alexander Stephanie's Menus
    book
    book
    book
    STEPHANIE'S MENUS for FOOD LOVERS by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition no marks tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. This is Stephanie's first book. First edition published 1985 238 pages. Has a lovely inscription to previous owner on second page no other writing in the book. When this book was first published in 1985 Stephanie had been running her legendary restaurant in Hawthorn Melbourne for 10 years. Eating at Stephanie's was a memorable experience and an adventure. Each course was a highlight carefully planned to balance and complement the other courses. Part of the secret of Stephani more.....
  • Stephanie's Australia Stephanie
    book
    book
    book
    STEPHANIE'S AUSTRALIA Travelling and Tasting by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. This book is now out of print. First edition published 1991 250 pages. Stephanie's Australia is Stephanie Alexander's third book. It is an evocative account of her personal odyssey around Australia looking at tastes places stories and people. It offers a rich portrait of the country and its emerging culinary traditions and was one of the first books to highlight in such a way the growing band of Australian specialist food producers - large and small. Photo more data
  • Garden September Stephanie Kitchen Alexander Stephanie New book
    book
    book
    book
    Stephanie Alexander's Kitchen Garden Companion Dig Plant Water Grow Harvest Chop Cook by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here New hardcover book published September 2009 784 pages. Features a removable red cloth cover with gorgeous full-colour photography by Simon Griffiths and Mark Chew on the board cover and throughout the book. Following on from Stephanie's magnificent The Cook's Companion and Kitchen Garden Cooking with Kids is her newest book which combines the best of both worlds - cooking and gardening. Stephanie Alexander's Kitchen Garden Companion contains detailed gardening notes by a horticulturalist plus Stephanie's advice for growing harvesting preparing further data
  • Alexander Stephanie Used cookbook Companion Edition First
    book
    book
    book
    THE COOK'S COMPANION the complete book of ingredients and recipes for the Australian kitchen by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See other vintage out of print and collectable cookbooks click here Used hardcover first edition published 1996 816 pages. "The book for a lifetime of cooking" Here is the food that Stephanie Alexander cooks for her family and friends and the recipes she learned from her mother. Here too is the distilled wisdom of Stephanie's many years in the markets in the pantry in the kitchen and at the table. It is for all those who love good food - and for those who are starting a household and need reliable information on ingredients cooking techniques and serving suggestions as wel considerably more details
  • Used cookbook Alexander Shared
    book
    book
    A SHARED TABLE by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. This book is now out of print. First edition published 1999 248 pages. Stephanie has long been an outspoken champion of Australian produce. In A Shared Table she travels to seven different regions across the continent to introduce you to some of the unsung Australian characters who are helping us change the way we eat and drink. The seven chapters of this book mirror the episodes in the ABC's television series of the same name. Stunning full-colour photographs and over 80 recipes captu click here.....
  • New Companion
    book
    book
    book
    THE COOK'S COMPANION the complete book of ingredients and recipes for the Australian kitchen by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here New edition published October 2004 1126 pages. The Australian bestseller - now updated expanded! The Cook's Companion has established itself as the kitchen 'bible' in over 300 000 homes since it was first published in 1996. Stephanie Alexander has added over 300 new recipes as well as 12 new chapters to this thoroughly revised and updated edition. Stephanie believes that good food is essential to living well: her book is for everyone every day. She has invaluable information about ingredients cooking techniques and kitchen equipment alon full details
  • Cooking Stephanie Used
    book
    book
    book
    COOKING and TRAVELLING in SOUTH-WEST FRANCE by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. First edition published 1999 392 pages. Stephanie’s celebration of the food wine history and culture of France’s South-West. Illustrated with magnificent photographs by Simon Griffiths this book takes you deep into the Dordogne and the Lot (also known by the old regional names of Perigord and Quercy) exploring the underground caves and the food markets and discovering the land of black truffles foie gras and confits prunes mushrooms walnuts and click to go

One of Australia's best loved chef/restauranteursStephanie Alexander is also one of Australia's most highly regarded food writers. Stephanie has written eleven books, including Stephanie's Menu for Food Lovers, Stephanie's Seasons and Stephanie Alexander & Maggie Beer's Tuscan Cookbook (co-author). Her signature publication, The Cook's Companion, has established itself as the kitchen bible in nearly 400,000 homes. A second edition of The Cook's Companion was published in 2004.

Stephanie Alexander's philosophy is that there is no such thing as special food for children: if food is good, everyone will enjoy it regardless of age. Her latest publication Kitchen Garden Cooking with Kids, published in 2006, tells the story behind the recipes of the Kitchen Garden at Collingwood College, which Stephanie set up in 2001 in the grounds of a large inner-city school. It includes plans, activities and lists that together make up a blueprint that other schools may wish to follow. The program has given hundreds of primary-school children the opportunity to plant, grow, harvest, cook and eat the very best kind of food - freshly grown, organic, unprocessed and delicious.

Australian food traditions have been influenced by those that have settled in Australia. Throughout the early period of modern Australia, Australian cuisine was based on traditional British food, brought to the country by the first modern settlers.

Food was then influenced by a hybrid of Mediterranean and Asian foods, introduced by more immigrants that arrived during the 19th and 20th century.

Nowadays, food consumed by Australians bears the influences of globalisation. Organic and biodynamic, Kosher and Halal food is available in Australia. Indeed, restaurants whose cuisine tends to demonstrate contemporary adaptations, interpretations or fusions of these multicultural culinary influences are frequently labeled with the umbrella term "Modern Australian."[citation needed] British traditions still persist to varying degrees including in the takeaway food sector, with pies and fish and chips remaining popular.

A native Australian cuisine movement has also emerged, evolving out of the Australian themed restaurants of the mid-1980s. The discovery of the spice-like qualities of many native Australian plant ingredients formed the basis of a gourmet cuisine. This contrasted with the Bush tucker or foraged food unfamiliar to gourmets.Unique and Iconic Australian foods

An iconic Australian foodstuff is Vegemite (now owned by the American Kraft Foods[1]). Other unique or iconic national foods include Milo; Macadamia nuts; the Chiko Roll, a deep-fried savoury roll akin to a spring roll; Violet Crumble, a honeycomb chocolate bar; Cherry Ripe; Jaffas, chocolate with an orange-flavoured confectionery shell; Tim Tams, a chocolate biscuit; Musk sticks; Lamingtons; the Vanilla slice; and the breakfast cereal Weet-Bix.

Small, hand sized meat pies generally made with meat and gravy are well-known a takeaway snack. In South Australia these are sometimes served upside down on a bed of pea soup, covered in tomato sauce, and called a Pie floater.

Kangaroo meat is a popular restaurant and pub menu item and is also very common in supermarkets where it is available as tenderloin fillets, steaks, legs and 'kanga bangas' - kangaroo sausages.

Damper is a simple and traditional type of bread, traditionally made by wrapping bread dough around a stick, then roasting it over an open fire. It is not often found commonly nor commercially available in Australia in modern times.
A Pavlova.

The Boston bun is a spiced bun covered in coconut icing popular in Australia and New Zealand. Fairy bread is a children's birthday party snack consisting of buttered white bread covered in hundreds and thousands and/or nonpareils.

Anzac biscuits are often thought to be Australian items however Anzac biscuits originated in New Zealand.
 
 
 
 
Economical Christmas Gift ideas for families, kids, mums, dads. Gifts to New South Wales (NSW) Queensland (Qld) Victoria (Vic) South Australia (SA) Western Australia (WA) Northern Territory (NT) Auctralian Capital Territorty (ACT) Norfolk Island .Sydney Melbourne Brisbane Canberra Perth Adelaide Geelong Bendigo Albury-Wodonga Wollongong Central Coast Newcastle Port Macquarie Coffs Harbour Northern Rivers Gold Coast Towoomba Sunshine Coast Wide Bay Capricorn Coast Mackay Townsville Cairns Hobart and Launceston Darwin.
 
Christmas presents for males and females as well as mum or dad. How about a great gifts for your brother or your sister, even if they are a toddler or baby. Guys or gals need to think up some unique christmas gift ideas.Think of new retail Xmas gifts for your boyfriend or maybe girlfriend whether they are  young old or just middle-aged. Need a Christmas gift idea for woman or maybe women, if you are a man. Men often search for gift ideas for wife and their lover while thinking of their husband or partner. Don't forger teenage girls who love christmas gifts, a or teenage boy who might love a new game. Christmas gift ideas for 16,17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29,30,31,32,33,34,35 and 36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,46,47,48,49,50,51,52,53,54,55,56 and 57,58,59,60,61,62,63,64,65,66,67,68,69,70,71,72 and 73,74,75,76,77,78,79,80,81,82,83,84,85,86 and 87,88,89,90,91 and 92,93,94,95,96 and 97,98,99 year old woman , female.