Cookbooks from Celebrity Chefs and Favourite Cooks PDF Print E-mail
The earliest cookbooks on record seem to be mainly lists of recipes for what would now be called haute cuisine and were often written primarily to either provide a record of the author's favorite dishes or to train professional cooks for banquets and upper-class, private homes. Many of these cookbooks, therefore, provide only limited sociological or culinary value, as they leave out significant sections of ancient cuisine such as peasant food, breads, and preparations such as vegetable dishes too simple to warrant a recipe.

 

The Bookshelf of Oz
  • Used Alexander Cook's Stephanie First
    book
    book
    book
    THE COOK'S COMPANION the complete book of ingredients and recipes for the Australian kitchen by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See other vintage out of print and collectable cookbooks click here Used hardcover first edition published 1996 816 pages. "The book for a lifetime of cooking" Here is the food that Stephanie Alexander cooks for her family and friends and the recipes she learned from her mother. Here too is the distilled wisdom of Stephanie's many years in the markets in the pantry in the kitchen and at the table. It is for all those who love good food - and for those who are starting a household and need reliable information on ingredients cooking techniques and serving suggestions as wel find out more.....
  • Christmas new Margaret
    book
    book
    book
    CHRISTMAS by MARGARET FULTON with Suzanne Gibbs See cookbooks by other Celeb Chefs Favourite Cooks click here New hardcover book. 337 pages lots of beautiful colour photos with delicious recipes and delightful Victorian Christmas illustrations throughout. Published October 2008 From fun filled celebrations with friends to sumptuous meals shared with loved ones Christmas festivities are all about food. To help you enjoy the pleasures of the season Australia's well-loved cookery writer Margaret Fulton has created this delightful and comprehensive book of Christmas recipes. Spread your Christmas table with indulgent traditional favourites or fresh summertime flavours. Christmas is an essential find out more.....
  • Rhodes Gary Eat cookbook
    book
    book
    TIME TO EAT by GARY RHODES See other cookbooks click here Brand new hardcover book with dustjacket 256 pages. Published 2007 120 simple recipes that take from ten minutes to over an hour. Do you ever find yourself still chopping vegetables when your dinner guests arrive? Do you sometimes get home hungry for something delicious and home-made but without the time or inclination to slave away at the cooker for an hour? Do you occasionally want to spend some time lovingly preparing and cooking something spectacular at the weekend? Time to Eat is full of delicious simple food arranged into chapters according to the time it takes to cook the dishes from ten minutes to two hours so you can choose t more here.....
  • Crock Margaret recipe Cooker Cookbook book Fulton softcover Slow used
    book
    book
    book
    The MARGARET FULTON CROCK POT Cookbook See other Slow Cooker Books click here Used softcover book in very good condition. 80 pages no marked torn loose or missing pages. The Margaret Fulton Crock-Pot Cookbook is an essential aid for all cooks today and provides recipes for a wide range of dishes including Soups Chicken Meats Roasts Fish Vegetables Lentil dishes Bread and cakes Desserts Bottled fruit Breakfasts Contains colour photos measurements are in metric imperial and cups and spoons. Includes a very helpful chapter on Adapting Your Favourite Recipes for Crock-Pot Cookery. See more cookbooks by Margaret Fulton Suzanne Gibbs click here About the author Margaret Isobel Fulton (born 1924 in more here.....
  • cookbook My Alexander Gave Mother Recipes
    book
    book
    book
    RECIPES MY MOTHER GAVE ME by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book with dustjacket in 'as new' condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. First edition first printing published in 1995 134 pages. My mother's most treasured possession was her mother's recipe book ... as hers is mine and mine is my daughter's. This is a lovely feeling. In 1960 Stephanie Alexander's mother Mary Burchett published Through My Kitchen Door a slender volume of recipes and reminiscences. In an age that was a Sunbeam Mixmaster in every kitchen and the arrival of the electric frying pan Mary's dedication to exploring 'foreign foods' set click here.....
  • cookbook hardcover new Pignolet Damien Brand
    book
    book
    book
    FRENCH by DAMIEN PIGNOLET Brand new hardcover book. RRP $ 69.95. 402 pages A chef dedicated to the improvement and refinement of his craft Damien Pignolet has made his name with immaculately prepared and simply presented food inspired by French classical and provincial cooking. Keen to pass on his knowledge of the techniques and methods he has honed over the years he has devoted himself to writing this comprehensive collection of timeless French recipes specifically adapted for Australian ingredients and tastes. Here are essential recipes for everything from basic brown stock and foolproof mayonnaise to rustic country terrines and hearty braises not to mention an extensive journey into the m find out more.....
  • Eating hardcover
    book
    book
    book
    BYRON Cooking and Eating by Steven Snow See other cookbooks at The Bookshelf of Oz click here Superb new hardcover book with dustjacket. 256 pages with stunning 'I wish I was in Byron right now' photos by Brett Boardman. Byron: Cooking and Eating is a lavish book about the food and lifestyle of the iconic Australian coastal town Byron Bay as seen through the eyes of one of its favourite chefs and inhabitants. Join Steven Snow as he immerses himself in Byron’s relaxed way of life – whether he’s chilling out with friends at home at Possum Creek or lazing in the grass with a beach-side picnic. Steven has drawn inspiration from his extensive travels to create food that is nutri more details.....
  • Simply Hom Christine Thompson Charlie book Manfield David Trotter
    book
    book
    book
    COOK SIMPLY EVERYTHING Delicious step-by-step recipes for successful home cooking Edited by Jill Norman Brand new edition published 2007 496 pages plenty of full-colour photos included with the step-by-step instructions and of the finished items. Originally published in 2005 as The Cook's Book. From roasting a perfect Sunday chicken to cooking fluffy rice you’ll find 200 easy to achieve techniques to help you create perfection on a plate in your own kitchen no matter what your culinary skills. Get cooking and explore chapters covering all the major foods: from meat fish and vegetables to desserts and cakes. The one-stop guide to great cooking with practical answers that will give you t click here.....
  • Stories Used Feasts
    book
    book
    book
    STEPHANIE'S FEASTS and STORIES by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used softcover book in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. This is Stephanie's second book and is now out of print. Published 1988 305 pages. A celebration of food experiences new tastes and traditions. This is a book of culinary tales ideas and ingredients – and over 170 recipes from all over the world. It's about how the experience of eating is a way of looking at the world and how a heightened appreciation of the colours textures and smells of food adds to the enjoyment of each bite. This book has the recipe for Stephanie's Favourite more details.....
  • new hardcover Granger
    book
    book
    HOLIDAY by BILL GRANGER Brand new hardcover book with dustjacket. 192 pages Bill Granger's Holiday is a vibrant partner to the best-selling Every Day continuing the exciting format of reportage style photography personal chapter introductions and Bill's trademark contemporary stylish recipes. This is a book about laying down lifetime memories through food taking time out to cook at leisure relaxing weekends and lazy holidays. Bill opens his family albums to recall his own special food journeys. The recipes are divided into six beautiful themed chapters: Outdoors Barefoot Harvest Honeymoon Fireside and Celebration and flow from the most casual of outdoor summer dining or fireside suppers to f more here.....
  • hardcover Nigella Express Nigella book new
    book
    book
    book
    NIGELLA EXPRESS Good Food Fast by Nigella Lawson See other books by Celebrity Chefs and Favourite Cooks click here New hardcover book published 2007 292 pages and gorgeous colour photos. Nigella and her style of cookery have earned a special place in our lives symbolising all that is best most pleasurable most hands-on and least fussy about good food. But that doesn't mean she wants us to spend hours in the kitchen slaving over a hot stove. Featuring fabulous fast foods ingenious short cuts terrific time-saving ideas effortless entertaining and easy delicious meals Nigella Express is her solution to eating well when time is short. This new book is every working mother's dream and a joy for e find out more.....
  • New hardcover Vegetarian Ottolenghi cookbook Yotam
    book
    book
    book
    PLENTY Ottolenghi Vegetables by Yotam Ottolenghi See other great cookbooks by celeb chefs and favourite cooks - click here Brand new hardcover cookbook with dustjacket due for publication May 2010. 288 pages Yotam Ottolenghi has established himself as one of the most exciting new talents in the world of cookery and food writing thanks to his fabulous restaurants and bestselling Ottolenghi Cookbook which he co-authored with Sami Tamimi. This exclusive collection of vegetarian recipes was inspired by his column 'The New Vegetarian' for the Guardian's Weekend magazine and features both brand-new recipes and dishes first devised for the column. Yotam's food inspiration comes from his strong Medi more.....
  • Kwong Kylie
    book
    book
    MY CHINA A Feast for all the Senses by KYLIE KWONG Brand new hardcover book with dustjacket. 484 pages Travel with Kylie Kwong as she rediscovers her Chinese heritage exploring the food and culture of a vast and enigmatic country. Her inspiring journey takes her from the rural simplicity of her ancestral village in China's southwest to the wilds of the Tibetan plateau and the stylish modernity of Hong Kong and Shanghai. Whether searching for the perfect dumpling in Shanghai exploring the contemporary art scene in Beijing and Hong Kong rifling through sacks of spices the size of mattresses in Chengdu or marvelling at the silkiness of freshly made noodles in Xi'an Kylie is tireless in her ques more here.....
  • book Will Studd
    book
    book
    book
    CHALK AND CHEESE by Will Studd See other rare out of print collectable and vintage cookbooks click here Hardcover book with dustjacket in excellent condition. Published in 1999 248 pages with photography by Adrian Lander. Clean book tight binding minor 'bumps' to board corners no writing marks tears or loose pages. The page preceding the title page has been neatly cut out. Purchase price includes free delivery by Courier or Registered Post within Australia. International buyers please contact me for a shipping quote. One of the things that makes Chalk and Cheese very special is the fact that the author really understands cheese and cheesemaking. Will Studd illuminates the details which make more details.....
  • hardcover Beer Maggie Kitchen cookbook New
    book
    book
    book
    MAGGIE'S KITCHEN by MAGGIE BEER See other cookbooks click here Brand new hardcover book 256 pages. From Maggie Beer's own kitchen come 120 favourite recipes she has shared with her television audience on Australia's favourite cooking show The Cook and The Chef which she co-hosts with Simon Bryant as well as the everyday basics Maggie believes form the foundations of a good food life. With her trademark warmth and finely honed knowledge Maggie shows us how to get the best out of our ingredients so that every meal is as memorable as it is simple to prepare. Featuring the seasonal produce that has become synonymous with the name Maggie Beer - sweet quinces verjuice Barossa chooks and extra virg more here.....
  • Toklas book Alice Cookbook used B recipe softcover
    book
    book
    book
    The ALICE B TOKLAS Cookbook Foreword by Maureen Duffy Illustrations by Sir Francis Rose See other vintage out-of-print and collectable cookbooks click here Softcover book very good condition. Published by Wakefield Press in 1995 290 pages. Clean book tight binding no writing marks tears loose or missing pages. First published in 1954 The Alice B. Toklas Cookbook is one of America's great works of recollection culinary and otherwise. Toklas lived cooked and kept house in Paris and rural France with her companion Gertrude Stein from 1908 until Stein's death in 1947. During that time she cooked for and shared food with friends including Pablo Picasso Ernest Hemingway and Thornton Wilder accumul find out more.....
  • Appetite
    book
    book
    book
    HEALTHY APPETITE by GORDON RAMSAY See other cookbooks at The Bookshelf of Oz click here Brand new hardcover book with dustjacket 256 pages. What you are is what you eat - and everyone wants to be healthy and look their best. Gordon Ramsay - super-fit chef marathon runner and high-energy television presenter - is a great advertisement for eating well and staying in the peak of good health. For this third series of The F Word he has put together over 100 dishes that are completely in tune with the way we want to eat today. Gordon Ramsay's Healthy Appetite features over 125 mouth-watering recipes packed with fresh vital ingredients cooked in a healthy way to achieve maximum flavour. Geared arou extra info.....
  • book
    book
    A SHARED TABLE by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. This book is now out of print. First edition published 1999 248 pages. Stephanie has long been an outspoken champion of Australian produce. In A Shared Table she travels to seven different regions across the continent to introduce you to some of the unsung Australian characters who are helping us change the way we eat and drink. The seven chapters of this book mirror the episodes in the ABC's television series of the same name. Stunning full-colour photographs and over 80 recipes captu extra info.....
  • Granger Bill Holiday cookbook
    book
    book
    HOLIDAY by BILL GRANGER Brand new hardcover book with dustjacket. 192 pages Bill Granger's Holiday is a vibrant partner to the best-selling Every Day continuing the exciting format of reportage style photography personal chapter introductions and Bill's trademark contemporary stylish recipes. This is a book about laying down lifetime memories through food taking time out to cook at leisure relaxing weekends and lazy holidays. Bill opens his family albums to recall his own special food journeys. The recipes are divided into six beautiful themed chapters: Outdoors Barefoot Harvest Honeymoon Fireside and Celebration and flow from the most casual of outdoor summer dining or fireside suppers to f find out more.....
  • book recipe hardcover Cookbook vintage Don
    book
    book
    book
    Don Dunstan's Cookbook Hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition. 1976 edition 96 pages with delightful drawings by Robert Inkpen. Clean book tight binding minor chipping to board edges no other marks tears loose or missing pages. Measurements are in both metric and imperial. One of the few Australian politicians ever to write a cookbook! A review of Don Dunstan's Cookbook by Genevieve Harris in 2006 in Adelaide Now Thirty years after South Australian renaissance man and premier Don Dunstan published his cookbook the recipes remain as modern as ever. Courage innovation and change were the hallmarks of one of South Australia's most remarkable premiers Don Dunstan who served in the more details.....

 International and ethnic cookbooks fall into two categories: the kitchen references of other cultures, translated into other languages; and books translating the recipes of another culture into the languages, techniques, and ingredients of a new audience. The latter style often doubles as a sort of culinary travelogue, giving background and context to a recipe that the first type of book would assume its audience is already familiar with.

Professional cookbooks are designed for the use of working chefs and culinary students and sometimes double as textbooks for culinary schools. Such books deal not only in recipes and techniques, but often service and kitchen workflow matters. Many such books deal in substantially larger quantities than home cookbooks, such as making sauces by the liter or preparing dishes for large numbers of people in a catering setting. While the most famous of such books today are books like Le guide culinaire by Escoffier or The Professional Chef by the Culinary Institute of America, such books go at least back to medieval times, represented then by works such as Taillevent's Viandier and Chiquart d'Amiço's Du fait de cuisine.

Single-subject books, usually dealing with a specific ingredient, technique, or class of dishes, are quite common as well; indeed, some imprints such as Chronicle Books have specialized in this sort of book, with books on dishes like curries, pizza, and simplified ethnic food. Popular subjects for narrow-subject books on technique include grilling/barbecue, baking, outdoor cooking, and even recipe cloning.

Cookbooks can also document the food of a specific chef (particularly in conjunction with a cooking show) or restaurant. Many of these books, particularly those written by or for a well-established cook with a long-running TV show or popular restaurant, become part of extended series of books that can be released over the course of many years. Popular chef-authors throughout history include people such as Julia Child, James Beard, Nigella Lawson, Edouard de Pomiane, Jeff Smith, Emeril Lagasse, Claudia Roden, Madhur Jaffrey, Katsuyo Kobayashi, and possibly even Apicius, the semi-pseudonymous author of the Roman cookbook De re coquinaria, who shared a name with at least one other famous food figure of the ancient world.

 

 
 
 
 
Economical Christmas Gift ideas for families, kids, mums, dads. Gifts to New South Wales (NSW) Queensland (Qld) Victoria (Vic) South Australia (SA) Western Australia (WA) Northern Territory (NT) Auctralian Capital Territorty (ACT) Norfolk Island .Sydney Melbourne Brisbane Canberra Perth Adelaide Geelong Bendigo Albury-Wodonga Wollongong Central Coast Newcastle Port Macquarie Coffs Harbour Northern Rivers Gold Coast Towoomba Sunshine Coast Wide Bay Capricorn Coast Mackay Townsville Cairns Hobart and Launceston Darwin.
 
Christmas presents for males and females as well as mum or dad. How about a great gifts for your brother or your sister, even if they are a toddler or baby. Guys or gals need to think up some unique christmas gift ideas.Think of new retail Xmas gifts for your boyfriend or maybe girlfriend whether they are  young old or just middle-aged. Need a Christmas gift idea for woman or maybe women, if you are a man. Men often search for gift ideas for wife and their lover while thinking of their husband or partner. Don't forger teenage girls who love christmas gifts, a or teenage boy who might love a new game. Christmas gift ideas for 16,17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29,30,31,32,33,34,35 and 36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,46,47,48,49,50,51,52,53,54,55,56 and 57,58,59,60,61,62,63,64,65,66,67,68,69,70,71,72 and 73,74,75,76,77,78,79,80,81,82,83,84,85,86 and 87,88,89,90,91 and 92,93,94,95,96 and 97,98,99 year old woman , female.
adelaide shop for sale   big brand gps garmin navman tomtom