Cookbooks from Celebrity Chefs and Favourite Cooks PDF Print E-mail
The earliest cookbooks on record seem to be mainly lists of recipes for what would now be called haute cuisine and were often written primarily to either provide a record of the author's favorite dishes or to train professional cooks for banquets and upper-class, private homes. Many of these cookbooks, therefore, provide only limited sociological or culinary value, as they leave out significant sections of ancient cuisine such as peasant food, breads, and preparations such as vegetable dishes too simple to warrant a recipe.

 

The Bookshelf of Oz
  • Companion cookbook Cook's
    book
    book
    book
    THE COOK'S COMPANION the complete book of ingredients and recipes for the Australian kitchen by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here New edition published October 2004 1126 pages. The Australian bestseller - now updated expanded! The Cook's Companion has established itself as the kitchen 'bible' in over 300 000 homes since it was first published in 1996. Stephanie Alexander has added over 300 new recipes as well as 12 new chapters to this thoroughly revised and updated edition. Stephanie believes that good food is essential to living well: her book is for everyone every day. She has invaluable information about ingredients cooking techniques and kitchen equipment alon extra info.....
  • cookbook Kitchen Maggie Maggie's New hardcover
    book
    book
    book
    MAGGIE'S KITCHEN by MAGGIE BEER See other cookbooks click here Brand new hardcover book 256 pages. From Maggie Beer's own kitchen come 120 favourite recipes she has shared with her television audience on Australia's favourite cooking show The Cook and The Chef which she co-hosts with Simon Bryant as well as the everyday basics Maggie believes form the foundations of a good food life. With her trademark warmth and finely honed knowledge Maggie shows us how to get the best out of our ingredients so that every meal is as memorable as it is simple to prepare. Featuring the seasonal produce that has become synonymous with the name Maggie Beer - sweet quinces verjuice Barossa chooks and extra virg more.....
  • Stephanie cookbook Alexander Stephanie's Menus Lovers Food
    book
    book
    book
    STEPHANIE'S MENUS for FOOD LOVERS by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. This is Stephanie's first book. It was first published in 1985 this revised edition was published in 2003 238 pages. When this book was first published in 1985 Stephanie had been running her legendary restaurant in Hawthorn Melbourne for 10 years. Eating at Stephanie's was a memorable experience and an adventure. Each course was a highlight carefully planned to balance and complement the other courses. Part of the secret of Stephanie's success as both a restauranteur extra info.....
  • vintage Harben's Cookery hardcover Philip book Encyclopedia
    book
    book
    book
    PHILIP HARBEN'S COOKERY ENCYCLOPEDIA by Philip Harben See other vintage retro and out of print cookbooks click here Hardcover book with dustjacket in good condition. Published 1955 480 pages with B W and colour photographs throughout. Clean book tight binding minor chipping to dustjacket edges name inside front cover no other marks tears loose or missing pages. Dustjacket is covered in clear protective mylar. The blurb of the book: The author of this entirely new A-Z guide to good cooking needs no introduction to the millions of British families who own a television set. Philip Harben whose entertaining demonstrations of cookery on the BBC's Television Service have made him a host of friends more.....
  • new Jamie brand Jamie's Ministry Oliver Food cookbook hardcover
    book
    book
    book
    JAMIE'S MINISTRY OF FOOD Anyone Can Learn to Cook in 24 Hours by Jamie Oliver See other cookbooks click here Brand new hardcover book 360 pages. Published October 2008 'The aim of this book is to completely inspire people who have no interest in food to have a go' Jamie Oliver Sixty years ago food was in short supply and malnutrition rates were high. The Ministry of Food was set up to teach the public how to make the best use of the food available to them. Fast forward to the present day where we have unlimited choices and plenty of food yet we're living in a world of junk food additives and preservatives. Our war is now against obesity as most people have little or no idea about how to cook more information.....
  • Puttock DAILY softcover book ITALIAN
    book
    book
    book
    Daily Italian gathers together Tobie Puttock's favourite Italian recipes dishes he has discovered reinvented and perfected while working as a chef in some of the world's great Italian restaurants. Tobie's yen for simple food made from the best and freshest ingredients is evident on every page as is his philosophy that a recipe is a blueprint the point from which the creative cook at home can begin to explore and craft a dish based on personal taste ability and dietary preference. This simple edgy and energetic cookbook rewrites some rules and ignores others. But however far it pushes the boundaries of tradition it sticks closely to the guiding principles of Italian cuisine: that cooking is i more details.....
  • Manfield Simply New Hom
    book
    book
    book
    COOK SIMPLY EVERYTHING Delicious step-by-step recipes for successful home cooking Edited by Jill Norman Brand new edition published 2007 496 pages plenty of full-colour photos included with the step-by-step instructions and of the finished items. Originally published in 2005 as The Cook's Book. From roasting a perfect Sunday chicken to cooking fluffy rice you’ll find 200 easy to achieve techniques to help you create perfection on a plate in your own kitchen no matter what your culinary skills. Get cooking and explore chapters covering all the major foods: from meat fish and vegetables to desserts and cakes. The one-stop guide to great cooking with practical answers that will give you t more information.....
  • Don book recipe
    book
    book
    book
    Don Dunstan's Cookbook Hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition. 1976 edition 96 pages with delightful drawings by Robert Inkpen. Clean book tight binding minor chipping to board edges no other marks tears loose or missing pages. Measurements are in both metric and imperial. One of the few Australian politicians ever to write a cookbook! A review of Don Dunstan's Cookbook by Genevieve Harris in 2006 in Adelaide Now Thirty years after South Australian renaissance man and premier Don Dunstan published his cookbook the recipes remain as modern as ever. Courage innovation and change were the hallmarks of one of South Australia's most remarkable premiers Don Dunstan who served in the more.....
  • softcover Gibbs new Suzanne
    book
    book
    book
    The PRESSURE COOKER Recipe Book More than 80 delicious recipes using this safe time-saving and energy-efficient way to cook by SUZANNE GIBBS See other Pressure Cooker cookbooks click here New soctcover book 186 pages published 2009 Consummate home cook and magazine editor Suzanne Gibbs shows us how to use a pressure cooker to create slow-cooked flavour in a fast-paced world. Pressure cookers allow us to cook quickly cheaply and efficiently. The food is cooked in liquid at high temperatures which shortens cooking time by up to 70 per cent. Because the method seals in flavour and nutrition cheaper ingredients can be used to great effect. Here Suzanne selects more than 80 of her favourite press more here.....
  • Tamimi book New hardcover OttolenghiCookbook Ottolenghi Yotam Sami
    book
    book
    book
    OTTOLENGHI THE COOKBOOK by Yotam Ottolenghi and Sami Tamimi See other great cookbooks by celeb chefs and favourite cooks - click here Brand new hardcover cookbook with dustjacket published May 2008. 140 original recipes and truly superb colour photos. Ottolenghi is one of the most iconic and dynamic restaurants in the UK. Its unique blend of exquisite fresh food abundantly presented in a cutting-edge elegant environment has imaginatively redefined people's dining expectations. For the first time Yotam Ottolenghi and Sami Tamimi are publishing here their superb sweet and savoury recipes. Yotam and Sami's inventive yet simple dishes are inspired by their respective childhoods in West and East more details.....
  • David cookbook Curry new softcover
    book
    book
    CURRY Foreword by DAVID THOMPSON contributors include Sri Owen Das Sreedharan Vivek Singh and Corinne Trang To see other International cookbooks at The Bookshelf Of Oz click here New softcover book. 352 pages with lots of beautiful colour photos published 2008 Take your taste buds on a global adventure. Invite top chefs writers and cooks into your kitchen from Vivek Singh (The Cinnamon Club) Das Sreedharan (Rasa Restaurants) to David Thompson (Nahm) and they’ll share their secrets for authentic taste-tingling curries that are easy to create at home. Curry gathers together an enormous range of mouth-watering recipes from around the world. Region by region you are enticed into cuisines t more details.....
  • Shared Alexander Stephanie Used A
    book
    book
    A SHARED TABLE by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. This book is now out of print. First edition published 1999 248 pages. Stephanie has long been an outspoken champion of Australian produce. In A Shared Table she travels to seven different regions across the continent to introduce you to some of the unsung Australian characters who are helping us change the way we eat and drink. The seven chapters of this book mirror the episodes in the ABC's television series of the same name. Stunning full-colour photographs and over 80 recipes captu more here.....
  • cookbook Gordon Healthy hardcover Appetite
    book
    book
    book
    HEALTHY APPETITE by GORDON RAMSAY See other cookbooks at The Bookshelf of Oz click here Brand new hardcover book with dustjacket 256 pages. What you are is what you eat - and everyone wants to be healthy and look their best. Gordon Ramsay - super-fit chef marathon runner and high-energy television presenter - is a great advertisement for eating well and staying in the peak of good health. For this third series of The F Word he has put together over 100 dishes that are completely in tune with the way we want to eat today. Gordon Ramsay's Healthy Appetite features over 125 mouth-watering recipes packed with fresh vital ingredients cooked in a healthy way to achieve maximum flavour. Geared arou find out more.....
  • New hardcover Cookbook Ultimate Asian book Thai
    book
    book
    book
    THE ULTIMATE THAI AND ASIAN COOKBOOK by DEH-TA HSIUNG BECKY JOHNSON and SALLIE MORRIS To see other cookbooks click here New hardcover book with dustjacket. 512 pages over 300 recipes This comprehensive volume is not just a guide to the delectable cooking of Thailand but also to the classic cuisines of Asia from China through Korea and Japan down through Burma Thailand and Vietnam to the islands of Malaysia Borneo Indonesia and the Philippines. Each country has its own distinctive style of cooking but they share a similar approach to food. This book is a magnificently photographed guide to the ingredients and cooking of Asia filled with enticing traditional recipes. A common feature of the cu find out more.....
  • Lawson Nigella recipe
    book
    book
    book
    NIGELLA CHRISTMAS Celebrate the Festive Season in style by NIGELLA LAWSON See other Christmas books click here New hardcover with dustjacket 278 pages published 2008. Delicious full-colour photography by Lis Parsons Food * Family * Friends * Festivities Christmas is a time for family and friends for tradition and treats. But let’s face it when the pressure to feed and entertain builds up the festive season can begin to lose its sparkle… That’s where Nigella comes in. With her no-nonsense approach her inspirational ideas and empathy for the practical realities of the season - combined here with reliable easy-to-follow recipes and reassuring advice about planning and cooking more details.....
  • Feasts
    book
    book
    book
    STEPHANIE'S FEASTS and STORIES by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used softcover book in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. This is Stephanie's second book and is now out of print. Published 1988 305 pages. A celebration of food experiences new tastes and traditions. This is a book of culinary tales ideas and ingredients – and over 170 recipes from all over the world. It's about how the experience of eating is a way of looking at the world and how a heightened appreciation of the colours textures and smells of food adds to the enjoyment of each bite. This book has the recipe for Stephanie's Favourite click here.....
  • book
    book
    FEAST Food That Celebrates Life by Nigella Lawson See other books by Celebrity Chefs and Favourite Cooks click here New softcover book 472 pages loads of beautiful colour photos. A feast for the eyes and the senses and now available in a handsome paperback edition Feast is a must for every kitchen. In the style and tradition of Nigella's classic How to Eat it applies those same 'Pleasures and Principles of Good Food' to celebrations from feast days to everyday happiness. Essentially about families and food about public holidays and private passions about how to celebrate the small pleasures as well as the big occasions it includes everything from Christmas Thanksgiving Hanukkah and Eid to Pa more details.....
  • book
    book
    DECADENCE Desserts by PHILIP JOHNSON New hardcover book with dustjacket. 192 pages published 2008. Superb photography by Jared Fowler This glorious collection of lush exquisite decadent desserts from acclaimed chef Philip Johnson will have your tastebuds tingling with pleasure. Dreamy creamy chilled chocolatey fruity hot iced - whatever you are craving you’ll find it here with over 90 exquisite show-stealing mouth-dropping extravaganzas to choose from. Thie book contains jut what you need for that perfect afternoon indulgence or a memorable ending to any meal. Whether you're out to impress or just to indulge Decadence is a book to treasure and adore. Chapters include: Crazy for Chocola more details.....
  • hardcover cookbook Holiday Granger new
    book
    book
    HOLIDAY by BILL GRANGER Brand new hardcover book with dustjacket. 192 pages Bill Granger's Holiday is a vibrant partner to the best-selling Every Day continuing the exciting format of reportage style photography personal chapter introductions and Bill's trademark contemporary stylish recipes. This is a book about laying down lifetime memories through food taking time out to cook at leisure relaxing weekends and lazy holidays. Bill opens his family albums to recall his own special food journeys. The recipes are divided into six beautiful themed chapters: Outdoors Barefoot Harvest Honeymoon Fireside and Celebration and flow from the most casual of outdoor summer dining or fireside suppers to f more.....
  • Cooking Travelling
    book
    book
    book
    COOKING and TRAVELLING in SOUTH-WEST FRANCE by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. First edition published 1999 392 pages. Stephanie’s celebration of the food wine history and culture of France’s South-West. Illustrated with magnificent photographs by Simon Griffiths this book takes you deep into the Dordogne and the Lot (also known by the old regional names of Perigord and Quercy) exploring the underground caves and the food markets and discovering the land of black truffles foie gras and confits prunes mushrooms walnuts and extra info.....

 International and ethnic cookbooks fall into two categories: the kitchen references of other cultures, translated into other languages; and books translating the recipes of another culture into the languages, techniques, and ingredients of a new audience. The latter style often doubles as a sort of culinary travelogue, giving background and context to a recipe that the first type of book would assume its audience is already familiar with.

Professional cookbooks are designed for the use of working chefs and culinary students and sometimes double as textbooks for culinary schools. Such books deal not only in recipes and techniques, but often service and kitchen workflow matters. Many such books deal in substantially larger quantities than home cookbooks, such as making sauces by the liter or preparing dishes for large numbers of people in a catering setting. While the most famous of such books today are books like Le guide culinaire by Escoffier or The Professional Chef by the Culinary Institute of America, such books go at least back to medieval times, represented then by works such as Taillevent's Viandier and Chiquart d'Amiço's Du fait de cuisine.

Single-subject books, usually dealing with a specific ingredient, technique, or class of dishes, are quite common as well; indeed, some imprints such as Chronicle Books have specialized in this sort of book, with books on dishes like curries, pizza, and simplified ethnic food. Popular subjects for narrow-subject books on technique include grilling/barbecue, baking, outdoor cooking, and even recipe cloning.

Cookbooks can also document the food of a specific chef (particularly in conjunction with a cooking show) or restaurant. Many of these books, particularly those written by or for a well-established cook with a long-running TV show or popular restaurant, become part of extended series of books that can be released over the course of many years. Popular chef-authors throughout history include people such as Julia Child, James Beard, Nigella Lawson, Edouard de Pomiane, Jeff Smith, Emeril Lagasse, Claudia Roden, Madhur Jaffrey, Katsuyo Kobayashi, and possibly even Apicius, the semi-pseudonymous author of the Roman cookbook De re coquinaria, who shared a name with at least one other famous food figure of the ancient world.

 

 
 
 
 
Economical Christmas Gift ideas for families, kids, mums, dads. Gifts to New South Wales (NSW) Queensland (Qld) Victoria (Vic) South Australia (SA) Western Australia (WA) Northern Territory (NT) Auctralian Capital Territorty (ACT) Norfolk Island .Sydney Melbourne Brisbane Canberra Perth Adelaide Geelong Bendigo Albury-Wodonga Wollongong Central Coast Newcastle Port Macquarie Coffs Harbour Northern Rivers Gold Coast Towoomba Sunshine Coast Wide Bay Capricorn Coast Mackay Townsville Cairns Hobart and Launceston Darwin.
 
Christmas presents for males and females as well as mum or dad. How about a great gifts for your brother or your sister, even if they are a toddler or baby. Guys or gals need to think up some unique christmas gift ideas.Think of new retail Xmas gifts for your boyfriend or maybe girlfriend whether they are  young old or just middle-aged. Need a Christmas gift idea for woman or maybe women, if you are a man. Men often search for gift ideas for wife and their lover while thinking of their husband or partner. Don't forger teenage girls who love christmas gifts, a or teenage boy who might love a new game. Christmas gift ideas for 16,17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29,30,31,32,33,34,35 and 36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,46,47,48,49,50,51,52,53,54,55,56 and 57,58,59,60,61,62,63,64,65,66,67,68,69,70,71,72 and 73,74,75,76,77,78,79,80,81,82,83,84,85,86 and 87,88,89,90,91 and 92,93,94,95,96 and 97,98,99 year old woman , female.
adelaide shop for sale   big brand gps garmin navman tomtom